The davidmarcusa.com site (hereinafter “the Site”) is managed by Dima 2001 S.R.L., in its capacity as Data Controller (hereinafter “Dima”) and the security and privacy measures applicable to this site have been defined and developed to ensure that personal information is processed correctly in accordance with local and international regulations on security and privacy.
This policy explains how the personal information of users (hereinafter referred to as “user”, “users” or “you”) is processed by Dima, directly or through its subsidiaries pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (hereinafter “Italian Privacy Code”) and art. 13 of the EU general regulation on data protection (hereinafter the “RGPD”) and how personal information is used, shared, accessed, modified or deleted. As evidence of its commitment to privacy, Dima has defined this Privacy Policy as part of a global privacy management model, in order to ensure total respect for privacy as the foundation of Dima’s corporate culture. All personal information provided by you through this Site is used exclusively for the purposes described below.
– 2. Source and type of personal information
Dima processes different types of user information, collected from different sources, such as:
– information provided directly by the user;
– information obtained from automatic traceability systems during the use of the Site and related services.
More precisely, Dima may process the following personal data identifying the user:
1. a) Information provided by the user during the registration procedure or at the time of completion of the order (e.g. name and surname, e-mail address; password; gender; country (country); postal address and telephone numbers for deliveries, credit cards and financial information) and other information in the correspondence or requests sent by the user to Dima. Dima may also request the user to provide certain information in case of problems with Dima’s services on the Site;
2. b) Information related to the user’s social network profile, if public. If the user decides to access through social network applications, or to link his Dima account to his public profiles available on social networks, and share his actions through the Website on such channels through the corresponding plug-ins (e.g. Facebook Connect, Like, Share on Facebook, etc.), some data published by the user on his social network will be collected by the Website and processed for the corresponding functions. The use of the aforementioned plug-ins involves sharing the corresponding actions and information on the relevant social networks;
3. c) Information relating to your use of the Site. For security purposes, Dima processes the navigation data (log files) related to each session when the user logs into his or her account, as well as information on payments that will be processed through Dima’s provider;
4. d) Navigation information. When you browse the Site, Dima uses certain technologies (cookies, see below for more information) that automatically collect certain information regarding the way you use Dima’s products and services, such as your IP address or other unique device code (computer, cell phone or other device) used by you to browse the Site, identification of you, even if you are not registered, technical information that may include your source URL, browser information, language. Such information allows Dima to constantly improve the browsing experience and the purchasing mechanism of its products and services, and to monitor the proper functioning of the Site. Such information includes only statistical data on the activities performed by the user, and is not intended to be associated with the user’s personal identification data. The navigation data, however, may allow the user to be identified only in the case of association with the user’s personal identification data;
All the identification data mentioned above are hereinafter jointly referred to as “information”.
– 3. Purpose of processing
3.1 Contractual purposes
The information collected by Dima is used for the following contractual purposes without the prior consent of users, pursuant to art. 24 of the Italian Privacy Code and art. 6 of the RGPD:
– in order to allow users to register on the Site;
– in order to provide the services available through the Site (e.g. management of the registration and account access procedure, account management);
– in order to manage online orders, provide products and services, process electronic payments and payments, transmit orders, products, services;
– for the technical management of the Site and related operational functions (including logistics), including the resolution of any technical problems, statistical analysis, testing and research;
– in order to prevent or prevent fraudulent activities or misuse that may damage the Dima Site or compromise the security of operations;
– in order to comply with the provisions of laws, regulations, protocols and national or European legislation;
– for the implementation of resolutions of public authorities;
– for the protection of the security of the individual;
– in order to satisfy user requests (e.g. Management of information requests);
– in order to send users operational communications related to the provision of the service or products, sales or after-sales assistance.
3.2 Marketing purposes
The information collected by Dima is used for the following marketing purposes with the prior consent of users in accordance with art. 23 of the Italian Privacy Code and art. 7 of the RGPD:
1. in order to participate in, and manage promotions and competitions as soon as they are available from time to time on the Site, if any;
2. in order to send commercial and promotional communications and periodic updates (e.g. by e-mail, phone, SMS/MMS, mail and through social networks and newsletters) regarding Dima’s products, services, initiatives and events organized by, or in collaboration with, Dima;
3. in order to carry out, by mail, phone or e-mail, statistical analysis, surveys and market research regarding Dima’s products and services.
Moreover, according to art. 130, paragraph 4 of the Italian Privacy Code, in case the user is already a customer of Dima, Dima may send him commercial e-mails about products, events, fairs and similar services already provided by Dima. Users may at any time request not to receive such communications in the future (opt-out).

4. Treatment modalities
The processing of user information is carried out only if necessary, and carried out through the operations indicated in art. 4 of the Italian Privacy Code and art. 4 of the RGPD, namely: the collection, recording, organization, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, access and communication, blocking, deletion and destruction of data. Users’ data is processed by electronic means through the Site and the servers where it is registered.
5. Categories of persons who can access the data
Any personal information provided or collected by connecting to the Site will be treated by Dima as Data Controller. Personal information will be processed by Dima’s staff in charge of processing the personal information collected:
– employees and consultants authorized to manage the Site and provide the related services, as data processors and/or system administrators and/or internal data processors;
– employees and consultants of the marketing, finance, administration, accounting and other offices of Dima, as data processors and/or internal data processors.
Dima may also request its service providers to perform certain data processing operations on its behalf, according to the instructions provided by Dima and in line with this Privacy Policy. These suppliers will process personal information as external data processors on the basis of appropriate contractual commitments and/or letters of appointment:
– providers of Information Systems and Site management services (e.g. hosting providers, market and analysis service providers, database management and maintenance services);
– online payment service providers, who have access; credit card information and other financial information of the user;
– service providers related to placing orders, shipping products and/or other services available through this Site;
Finally, access to the information may be provided by the companies of the Dima Group, as external data processors, for the management of services within the group (e.g. commercial communications) and the fulfillment of the above mentioned contractual purposes, including the shipment of products, the management of complaints, data analysis, and the provision of marketing assistance. In carrying out the activities provided by the above mentioned subjects, Dima will provide operational instructions and rules of conduct on the processing of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
6. Third parties to whom the information may be communicated
Your information may also be disclosed to third parties for the following reasons:
1. in order to allow third parties to merge, acquire or dispose of the company or a branch of Dima;
2. in order to fulfill the obligations provided by laws, regulations, protocols and national or European legislation;
3. in order to implement rules required by public authorities;
4. in order to allow Dima to defend itself in court, for example in case of violations by network users.
The above mentioned parties will treat the information as autonomous Data Controllers. The use of the data by the above mentioned third parties will therefore not be governed by the present

Privacy Policy.
7. Data transfer outside the EU
Dima may transfer the data to third parties responsible for the above mentioned processing and located outside the European Union (by way of example, to companies of the Dima group or to third parties) to allow the performance of the activities listed in this notice (e.g. hosting services). If personal information is transferred to countries that do not provide the same level of protection, or in any case an adequate level of protection of personal information (e.g., the United States of America), Dima will ensure that each service provider assumes specific contractual obligations in accordance with applicable data protection regulations (including the signing of Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission), unless Dima may refer to any other legal basis for the transfer of personal information.
8. Nature of the transfer of personal information and consequences of refusal
The provision of information for contractual purposes is voluntary and optional. Users may freely decide not to provide the information for contractual purposes and subsequently revoke their consent to the processing of the information already provided: this may prevent users from using the Site and the services listed in art. 3.1. of this Privacy Policy.
The provision of information for marketing purposes is voluntary and optional. Users may freely decide not to provide the information for marketing purposes, as well as subsequently withdraw their consent to the processing of information already provided: in this case users will not receive Dima’s commercial communications listed in art. 3.2. If users have provided the information for contractual purposes, they will continue to use the contractual services mentioned in art. 3.1 of this Privacy Policy.
9. Security
Dima is committed to protecting users’ information. Dima informs that the password is one of the mechanisms to protect the account, therefore users are encouraged to use a password sufficiently secure and kept in a safe place, limiting access to the account to their computers and browsers, logging out after visiting the site. Dima is committed to protecting the information received from users. All personal information provided is stored on secure servers and in Dima’s internal systems.
Dima uses appropriate security measures to protect information from unauthorized access or modification, and from transmission or distribution of data. In order to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the proper use of the information,Dima uses appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and data stored in its system.
The information on purchase operations (e.g. credit card number) are managed in a secure way, through selected suppliers who guarantee to adopt the most appropriate security measures. Dima also uses a secure system of authorization of credit card payments and identification of fraudulent activities. Dima uses the standard SSL connection (Secure Sockets Layer) in order to protect the confidentiality of the user’s personal information. Although no computer system is completely secure, Dima believes that the measures taken reduce the possibility of security problems to a level appropriate for the type of data in question.
10. Storage and deletion of information
Dima accesses, uses, processes, stores and stores the personal information collected exclusively for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy and according to the express consent of the user, where necessary. In particular, Dima collects personal information in line with:
1. the purposes for which it was collected;
2. the consent received from the user;
3. national and international regulations.

Personal information is stored and deleted in accordance with Dima’s security policy for the duration necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected and then processed, including the periods of retention of data required under applicable legislation (e.g. storage of accounting records). Dima will process users’ information for contractual purposes (art. 3.1 a-d) for 10 years from the termination of the contract; for 24 months for marketing purposes from the collection of the above mentioned information. The users’ information is processed at Dima’s premises and in the places where the servers are located. In the case of citizens of the European Union, the servers are located within the European Union, while the other servers of the users are located in their country of residence. For more information please contact Dima at the contact details below.
11. Use of cookies
In order to improve navigation on the Site, Dima uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file, generally consisting of letters and numbers, which is downloaded on a computer when the user logs in to certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognize the user’s computer, to track the navigation between the various pages of a website and to identify users who return to a website. Cookies do not contain information that personally identifies the user, but the personal information that Dima records about the user may be linked to the information contained in cookies and taken by them.
Cookies may be technical, analytical and profiling:
1. a) Technical cookies are used to make and facilitate user navigation, provide and allow the use of the Website services by users. Cookies allow the user, during a second access, for example, not to have to re-enter data such as the user name for access.
2. b) Analytical cookies are used to analyze and monitor how the Website is used (e.g. number of accesses and pages viewed), in order to allow Dima to make appropriate changes to the Website in its operation and navigation.
3. c) Profiling cookies are used to track the user’s navigation on the Website and create profiles based on tastes, habits, choices, etc.. These cookies may be used to send the user advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user during online navigation.
11.1 Use of technical cookies protected by intellectual property rights
The Website uses the following technical cookies protected by intellectual property rights.
NAME DESCRIPTION
WC_SESSION_ESTABLISHED This cookie is created on the first request processed by WebSphere Commerce runtime.
WC_ACTIVEPOINTER This cookie contains the storage value of the session ID store. This value is used to select the store to execute the command, if not specified in the URL.
WC_USERACTIVITY_ID
For example:
WC_USERACTIVITY_-1000 This is a user session cookie that navigates between the browser and the server over both SSL and non-SSL connections. It is used to identify the user on non-SSL connections. It contains the user’s session values such as timeout connection, session identifier, etc.
WC_GENERIC_ACTIVITYDATA This cookie exists only in case of generic user session (-1002). This cookie saves session values such as storied, langid, contracts, etc.
WC_AUTHENTICATION_ID
WC_AUTHENTICATION_-1000 WebSphere Commerce uses a secure authentication cookie to manage authentication data. An authentication cookie only works on SSL, and has a timestamped signature for added security. This cookie is used to authenticate the user over SSL connections.
WC_PERSISTENT This cookie is used to maintain the user ID, ID language and currency for each ID store visited in the session. There may be different sets of identifiers if the user visits more than one store.
Xvtouser 1002|b8923e6f-8e7f-4bb5-b8ea-791b6d32308b|de112f14-1eb4-488c-b762-95dd78ec8b59|805289602057|G|
Xvtoredirect domain/local/virtual-model or any pdp urls are stored here.

DIMA does not use profiling cookies.
11.2 Third party analytical cookies
Dima uses the following analytical cookies:

 

– a) Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the anonymous IP address on the website, the IP address of the user will first be abbreviated by Google, however, within the Member States of the European Union or other countries that are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be transmitted to Google’s server and shortened in the United States. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them with additional services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other Google data. Users may authorize the use of Google Analytics cookies by continuing to use the website after having read the advertisement on the website. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Users may also prevent Google from recording the data generated by the cookie and those related to the use of the Site by users (including their IP address) and the processing of such data by downloading and installing the plug-in available at the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=itde). Users can prevent the recording of data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents the future recording of user data when visiting this website. Then click on it: Deactivation Google Analytics More detailed information about the terms of use and data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/it.html or https://www.google.de/intl/it/policies/. Dima would like to point out that Google Analytics has been extended on this website to include the code “anonymizeIp” to ensure the anonymous registration of your IP address (so-called IP-Masking).
11.3 Social media plug-ins
This Site uses social media plug-ins provided by the most important social networks (e.g. facebook.com and twitter.com). When you visit a web page, your browser data can be transferred directly to the social network, even without direct user interaction. The user acknowledges and consents to the direct management of the plug-in operation of social networks by the company that manages the correlative plug.in. When the user uses the plug-ins available through the Site (e.g. login to the social network with your login credentials, or connect your Dima account to your social network by clicking on the “Like” or “Share” button), the user’s browser establishes a direct connection with the server of that social network, which sends the contents of the plug-in directly to the user’s browser.
Dima may then receive user data, in accordance with the terms of use and privacy policy of the social network, and may add such information to the user data already collected through its services. If you decide to share information with social networks, Dima will share data with the latter according to your preferences. Any information communicated to the social network will be subject to that social network’s privacy policy and conditions. To prevent these social networks from collecting your personal information, please check the terms and conditions on the social network site.

More specifically, the Site uses:
– a) Instagram
Dima has integrated the service provided by Instagram on the Site. Dima does not receive information about the content of the data transmitted and the use by Instagram. For this reason, please consult http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/ for more information.
– b) Youtube
Dima has integrated on the Site the Youtube service, provided by Google. Dima does not receive any information about the content of the transmitted data and its use by Google. For this reason, please refer to Youtube’s data protection information for more information: http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy/.
– c) Facebook
Dima has integrated on the Site the Facebook service, provided by Facebook, with its likes and widgets. Dima does not receive any information about the content of the transmitted data and its use by Facebook. For this reason, please refer to Facebook’s clarifications on data protection for more information https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.
The Site also uses the following third party analytical cookies:
– Google AdWords;
11.4 Use of Web beacons
Dima’s site may have digital images that are not recognized as web beacons (sometimes also referred to as GIFs or pixel tags), also related to the use of cookies, in order to collect information on how to use the site. The web beacon may provide certain types of information found on your computer, such as the time and date the page was visited, the description of the page where the web beacon is located, or the cookies themselves. Such web beacons may also be found in promotional e-mail messages and newsletters to confirm that the message has been opened and read. Dima may use third party web beacons to facilitate the collection of aggregate statistics on the effectiveness of its advertising campaigns or other aspects concerning the management of its sites.
11.5 Activation or disabling of cookies and web beacons
Users may authorize Dima to use cookies and web beacons by continuing to navigate the site after reading the banner on the site. If users do not wish to authorize the use, they must set their browser to refuse the acceptance of cookies.
Please note that the refusal/disabling of cookies limits the usability and navigation of the site.
12. Data of underage users
The Site is not intended for children under the age of 18 and Dima does not knowingly collect personal information from them.
In case of accidental registration of any information on minors, Dima will promptly delete it at the request of the users.
13. Rights of the interested party in relation to personal information

According to art. 7 of the Italian Privacy Code, users have the right to obtain from Dima the confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and their communication in intelligible form; users can also ask to know the origin of the data; the purposes and methods of processing; users can also obtain the updating, correction or integration of data. Users may also revoke their consent at any time, requesting the interruption of processing, cancellation, anonymisation or blocking of the information processed. Users may object, in whole or in part, to the processing: a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of data concerning them; b) for the purpose of sending advertising material or to carry out market research or commercial communications. Users are also holders of the rights referred to in Articles 16-21 RGPD (right of confirmation, right to be forgotten, right to limitation of data processing, right to data portability, right of opposition) and the right to lodge a complaint to the Supervisory Authority. Dima also offers users the tools to update and modify the personal information provided. Each registered user can in fact access and update their personal information (e.g. through the user’s account). Users can also modify and update their preferences on how they wish to receive e-mails or other communications from Dima. Users may also request deletion of their account information. You may exercise this right at any time by contacting us at davidmarceyewear@gmail.com. Dima will respond within a reasonable time after verifying the identity of the user.
14. Contact Information
The Data Controller is Dima 2001, with registered office in VIA DEL CORSO 160, Rome, Italy. The updated list of data processors and persons in charge of processing can be found at the headquarters of the Data Controller. In case of requests or comments by the user on this Privacy Policy, Dima may be contacted at the following e-mail address: davidmarceyewear@gmail.com.
15. Data Protection Officer (DPO)
As of 25 May 2018, in accordance with Article 37 of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), you may contact the DPO appointed by the Data Controller at the following email address: davidmarceyewear@gmail.com or at the different address indicated in Article 14 of this Privacy Policy.
16. Changes to the Privacy Policy
For legal and/or organizational reasons, this Privacy Policy may be subject to change, so please check this Privacy Policy regularly and consult the latest version. In case Dima makes changes that the company deems important, users will be informed through the Site.
17. Links to third party sites
While browsing, you may see content that links to third party sites. Dima cannot access or control cookies or other features used by third party sites, and the practices of such third party sites are not governed by our Privacy Policy. Therefore, you should contact and/or consult directly with such third parties for further information on their privacy practices.